Complex Property Division
[…] • Real estate property purchased during the marriage, including the marital home, rental properties, vacation properties, or investment properties
  • Businesses and companies purchased or begun during the marriage
  • Retirement accounts and pensions, regardless of whose name is on the account
  • Cars, boats, and RVs
  • Antiques, collectibles, artwork, and other valuables
  • Houseware, electronics, furniture, and appliances

Complex property division cases sometimes also involve intellectual property, such as one spouse’s manuscript or artwork.

According to Arizona §25-211:

“Service of a petition for dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment does not alter the status of preexisting community property … change the status of community property used to acquire new property or the status of that new property as community property… or alter the duties and rights of either spouse with respect to the management of community property.

What If There Is a Prenuptial Agreement In Place?